![]() ![]() ![]() Marriage: The Guardian does have the power to consent to the marriage.Right to contract: Indiana Code Section 29-3-8-5 (b) provides that: “Every contract, sale, or conveyance executed by a protected person is void unless the protected person is a minor, in which event the contract, sale, or conveyance is voidable.”.To receive money and any other items of value on behalf of the protected person and apply these funds to the protected person’s room and board, medical care, personal effects, training, education and other services.To enter into contractual agreements on behalf of the protected person.To do what